For filing a petition under Chapter 9, 11, or 15, $571. To comply with state and local authority regulations, you'll need to purchase the necessary licenses (upwards of $1,000). And in some states, youre actually required to do so by law (although most states do not mandate this). An administrator of the estate is appointed in the case of a decedent dying intestate. Most of the situations where a California probate would need to be reopened will need to be pursued under section 12252 by filing a petition for subsequent administration "because other property is discovered or because it becomes necessary or proper for any other cause". If you For example, property held as joint tenants with rights of survivorship passes directly to the survivor by operation of law. If the trustee or debtor-in-possession files the complaint, the fee must be paid only by the estate, to the extent there is an estate.